1. Website publisher

BANK OF AFRICA, (former “BMCE BANK”), Limited company with capital of 1,998,204,600 dirhams, 140, avenue Hassan II, 20 000 Casablanca, Morocco, BP 13425 CASA Ppal, Telex: 21 931 - 24 004 +212 (0) 522 20 04 20/+212 (0) 522 20 03 25, Trade and Companies Registry: CASA 27129, Tax identification no.: 01085112, Patent: 35502790, CCP RABAT 1030, Social Security Fund 10 2808 5, www.bankofafrica.ma

 

2. Information on the website

External information provided on the website comes from reliable sources but does not create any liability on the part of BANK OF AFRICA.

 

3. Technical aspects

The visitor is informed that the website is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in cases of force majeure, computer difficulties, difficulties related to the structure of the telecommunications network or technical difficulties. BANK OF AFRICA may temporarily interrupt the website for maintenance purposes. BANK OF AFRICA cannot be held liable for the inability to access this website. Furthermore, BANK OF AFRICA reserves the right to refuse access to any internet user unilaterally and without any warning or prior notification in the event of a violation by the latter of any of the navigation rules. Access to and use of any password-protected and/or secure areas of this website is restricted to authorised users only. Unauthorised persons attempting to access these areas may be subject to prosecution.

 

4. Protection of personal data

BANK OF AFRICA undertakes to protect the privacy of its users in compliance with the prevailing regulations and in particular Law No. 09-08 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.
Users are likely to communicate to BANK OF AFRICA personal data concerning them by filling in forms or questionnaires on this website.
This data will be used for the following purposes: processing your request for information, subscribing to a product or service, compiling statistics, for the purposes of commercial prospecting, managing banking and financial relationships, managing operations relating to remote banking and online services, managing complaints and enforcing the prevailing legal, regulatory and administrative provisions. If you do not complete the mandatory fields, BANK OF AFRICA will be unable to meet your request.
The BANK OF AFRICA Group is the sole recipient of this data. No transfer is carried out outside the Moroccan territory. However, BANK OF AFRICA reserves the right to transmit your personal data in order to meet its legal obligations, in particular if it is forced to do so by judicial requisition.

 

How to exercise your rights

Pursuant to Articles 23 et seq. of Law N° 09-08 promulgated by Dahir No. 1-09-15 of 22 Safar 1430, BANK OF AFRICA implements all technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security and confidentiality of personal data collected and processed, in particular to prevent such data from being distorted, damaged or communicated to unauthorised third parties, by ensuring a level of security appropriate to the risks associated with the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. You benefit from rights of access, rectification and opposition, except in cases where the processing meets a legal obligation, to the processing of your personal data. You may exercise these rights by sending a letter with acknowledgement of receipt to the following address: BANK OF AFRICA, Compliance, 140 Avenue Hassan II Casablanca.

 

Use of your data for prospecting purposes

In accordance with the applicable regulations, any prospecting by means of automatic calling, e-mail, SMS, MMS or fax, as well as any transfer or rental of data for prospecting purposes using these means, will only be carried out with your prior consent to receive prospecting via this channel and/or the transfer of this data. If you agree to receive such prospecting messages by ticking the acceptance boxes provided for this purpose on this website, you may withdraw your consent at any time and, in particular, each prospecting e-mail will allow you to object to the sending of new prospecting e-mails by BANK OF AFRICA in the future. At any time and free of charge, you may object to any prospecting by other means by writing to the contacts mentioned in the section entitled "How to exercise your rights".

 

Hypertext links

This website includes information made available by external companies or hypertext links to other websites that have not been developed by BANK OF AFRICA. The existence on this website of a hypertext link leading to another website does not constitute endorsement of that other website or its contents. BANK OF AFRICA therefore assumes no liability for such websites, their contents, advertising, products or services available on or from such websites. BANK OF AFRICA cannot be held liable in any event for any damage caused by the use of these websites. Any complaints regarding third party websites should be directed to the administrators of such websites.

 

5. Intellectual property rights

The general structure, texts, images, animated or not, and all components making up this website are the property of BANK OF AFRICA, or have been acquired from third parties for use on the internet or other media and may not be used without the authorisation of BANK OF AFRICA. Any total or partial reproduction of this website or of one of these components without the express and prior authorisation of BANK OF AFRICA is prohibited. Any representation or reproduction of this website, by any process whatsoever, would constitute an infringement likely to result in civil and criminal liability on the part of the infringer. BANK OF AFRICA's logos and trademarks appearing on this website are registered trademarks. Any total or partial reproduction of these trademarks and logos for any reason whatsoever, and in particular for advertising purposes, made from components of this website without the written consent of the trademark owner is prohibited in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 17-97 on the Protection of Industrial Property as amended and supplemented by Law No. 31-05.

 

6. Limitation of liability

BANK OF AFRICA cannot be held liable for any damage resulting from the user's failure to comply with the rules of use of the website. Similarly, BANK OF AFRICA cannot be held liable for the consequences of use of the website by any third party, whether authorised or not.
Likewise, the User hereby acknowledges that BANK OF AFRICA cannot be held liable in any way whatsoever in the event of fraudulent use (piracy, computer forgery, hacking, etc.) or for any damage that may be due to a failure in the security system of internet service providers. The user acknowledges that BANK OF AFRICA shall not be liable for any damage or loss incurred by the user in relation to use of the services available on these websites or external sources.

 

7. Modification of the website

BANK OF AFRICA reserves the right to modify and/or correct the contents of this website and/or its legal notices at any time and without prior notice.

 

8. Services provided

All of the company's activities and information are presented on our www.bankofafrica.ma website.
BANK OF AFRICA strives to provide the most accurate information possible on the www.bankofafrica.ma website. The information on the www.bankofafrica.ma is not exhaustive and the photos are not contractual. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online. Furthermore, all information indicated on the www.bankofafrica.ma website is provided for information purposes only, and is liable to change or evolve without prior notice.

 

9. Cookies

The www.bankofafrica.ma website may ask you to accept cookies for statistical and display purposes. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your hard disk by the server of the website you are visiting. It contains several pieces of data that are stored on your computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information. Certain parts of this website are unable to function without the acceptance of cookies.